Get startedChance Haven is a five-bedroom detached house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £939,000 sits 92.8% above the 2003 sale of £487,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 51.7% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Chance Haven's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2022
Extension: Single storey
First floor front extension, single storey front/side extension and replacement front porch
£939,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£487,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Chance Haven lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £5,844
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

17 October 2003Most recent
£487,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0QH: £1,572,500 (2025–2022).
High Gate Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2025
North Gate Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Apr 2024
Mulberry House Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold May 2023
Upton Cottage Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2022
Tarragon Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
HP16 0PZ
Holy Trinity Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB