Get started6 Honor Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£589/sq ft) was about 160.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £780,000 in May 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Honor Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 6 Honor Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£852,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
6 Honor Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,341
Street avg £3,709
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
15 May 2023Most recent
£780,000
+115.5%over 15 years15 August 2007
£362,000
+82.8%over 6 years30 August 2000
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0NJ: £290,000 (2024–2020).
12 Honor Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2024
13 Honor Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2023
41 Honor Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold May 2021
36 Honor Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2020
28 Honor Road Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
HP16 0QJ
The Traveller's Rest PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.