Get startedBeechwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Little Kingshill, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£522/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £955,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 170 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 11 EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Beechwood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at Beechwood.
Replace roof over existing garage, demolish and replace existing front porch. Render finish over section of existing brickwork to front elevation
Latest sale on Beechwood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£886,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£955,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for Beechwood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,618
Street avg £4,563
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Detached outbuilding in rear garden
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 August 2023Most recent
£955,000
+11.0%over 7 years30 October 2015
£860,000
+72.0%over 9 years2 October 2006
£500,000
+63.9%over 5 years27 October 2000
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0DU: £745,000 (2024–2019).
Lucerne St Christophers Close Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Apr 2024
Lammas House St Christophers Close Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold May 2022
1 St Christophers Close Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2021
Moonraker St Christophers Close Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2021
Spindrift St Christophers Close Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
HP16 0QP
Watchet Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Kingshill Combined School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.