Get started1 St Christophers Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Little Kingshill, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold June 2021 for £760,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, new pitched roof with 2 rooflights over existing front and side single storey flat roofs, partial garage conversion to living space, new raised rear patio with steps, and extension of existing fence on eastern boundary (amendment to planning permission PL/21/4162/FA)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£817,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 1 St Christophers Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,588
Street avg £4,566
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single rear extension, new pitched roof over existing front and side single storey flat roofs, partial garage conversion to living space, new raised rear patio and extension of existing fence on eastern boundary
21 June 2021Most recent
£760,000
+56.7%over 14 years12 June 2007
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0DU: £745,000 (2024–2019).
Lucerne St Christophers Close Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Apr 2024
Beechwood St Christophers Close Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2023
Lammas House St Christophers Close Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold May 2022
Moonraker St Christophers Close Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Jan 2021
Spindrift St Christophers Close Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
HP16 0QP
Watchet Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Kingshill Combined School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.