Get startedBrunswick Place is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the 5th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Brunswick Place, where floor areas span 41–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £182,000 in May 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 28 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for Brunswick Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,640
Street avg £2,904
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£182,000
+45.6%over 15 years10 November 2009
£125,000
-6.0%over 7 months24 April 2009
£133,000
+127.4%over 11 years11 August 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5AQ: £210,000 (2022–2019).
Brunswick Place Flat 18 Amersham Road High Wycombe
Sold Oct 2022
Brunswick Place Flat 16 Amersham Road High Wycombe
Sold Aug 2022
Brunswick Place Flat 24 Amersham Road High Wycombe
Sold Oct 2021
Brunswick Place Flat 9 Amersham Road High Wycombe
Sold Aug 2019
Brunswick Place Flat 8 Amersham Road High Wycombe
Sold Jan 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HP13 5AQ
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.