Get started45 Castleview Gardens is a semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. At 50 m² this is the 14th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 45 Castleview Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £3,050
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

25 August 2021Most recent
£180,000
+16.9%over 6 years27 February 2015
£154,000
+16.7%over 5 years12 February 2010
£132,000
+63.0%over 9 years10 March 2000
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3UD: £182,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HP12 3BF
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakridge School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.