Get started24 Hitches Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Crookham Village, Fleet, Fleet (GU51 5SW). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1623 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2021 for £715,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Hitches Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2021
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 24 Hitches Lane.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey extension to side and rear of property.
Latest sale on 24 Hitches Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£726,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£715,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 24 Hitches Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,741
Street avg £3,521
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

2 February 2021Most recent
£715,000
+68.2%over 9 years13 October 2011
£425,000
+212.5%over 12 years27 November 1998
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 5SW: £450,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU51 5AD
The Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.