Get startedApple Tree Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Crookham Village, Fleet, Fleet (GU51 5SS). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 162 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (199 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £1,004,000 is 46.6% above the 2017 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Apple Tree Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Large Oak and several smaller trees. Oak (T5 in plan) - reduce to 13m and a radius of 8m. Trees shown as TG1 - Take down by ???m to gutter height
Apple Tree Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,004,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£685,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Apple Tree Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,228
Street avg £4,386
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

22 March 2017Most recent
£685,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 5SS: £1,020,000 (2025–2020).
Sundown Cottage Crondall Road Crookham Village Fleet
Sold Apr 2025
The Coach House Crondall Road Crookham Village Fleet
Sold Dec 2023
Paddock View Crondall Road Crookham Village Fleet
Sold Dec 2020
The Barne Crondall Road Crookham Village Fleet
Sold Dec 2017
Meadowside Crondall Road Crookham Village Fleet
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
11.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
GU51 5AE
Social Club — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Dogmersfield Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB