Get startedSundown Cottage is a detached house in Crookham Village, Fleet, Fleet (GU51 5SS). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,156,000 is 13.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £1,020,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Sundown Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sundown Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 19 years.
£1,020,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 19 years.
Sundown Cottage is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,340
Street avg £4,247
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of part of building to facilitate extension to form family room
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
28 April 2025Most recent
£1,020,000
+6.3%over 3 years19 August 2021
£960,000
+30.6%over 9 years30 March 2012
£735,000
+26.7%over 5 years28 April 2006
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 5SS: £875,000 (2023–2017).
The Coach House Crondall Road Crookham Village Fleet
Sold Dec 2023
Paddock View Crondall Road Crookham Village Fleet
Sold Dec 2020
The Barne Crondall Road Crookham Village Fleet
Sold Dec 2017
Meadowside Crondall Road Crookham Village Fleet
Sold Sept 2017
Apple Tree Cottage Crondall Road Crookham Village Fleet
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
GU51 5JP
Social Club — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Dogmersfield Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.