Get started3 Broomhurst Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £675,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Broomhurst Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2023
3 Broomhurst Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Re-position a garden wall within the curtilage of the dwelling in order to enlarge the private garden area.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Broomhurst Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,219
Street avg £3,806
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Turners Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Pre-application advice for refused decision 14/02790/HMC - Demolition of garden wall and re-build in new position.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 November 2022Most recent
£675,000
+64.6%over 16 years20 January 2006
£410,000
+2.5%over 1 year4 November 2004
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 1HJ: £670,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU51 1BU
Closest school
0.3 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.