Get started12 Broomhurst Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £752,000 sits 61.7% above the 2011 sale of £465,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
12 Broomhurst Lane has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear and side extension.
12 Broomhurst Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£752,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 6 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 12 Broomhurst Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,888
Street avg £3,954
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Turners Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2011Most recent
£465,000
+13.4%over 6 years24 June 2005
£409,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 1HJ: £675,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU51 1HL
Closest school
0.3 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB