Get started5 Wintney Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fleet (GU51 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 95.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £319,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Wintney Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£319,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 5 Wintney Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,407
Street avg £3,645
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Froyle Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2021Most recent
£319,000
+1.3%over 2 years15 August 2018
£315,000
+37.0%over 6 years15 June 2012
£230,000
27 September 2007
£230,000
+43.8%over 5 years31 May 2002
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 1AL: £410,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
GU51 1EX
Closest school
0.1 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.