Get started17 Wintney Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fleet (GU51 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 110.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £360,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Wintney Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 17 Wintney Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,806
Street avg £3,628
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Froyle Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£360,000
+4.3%over 2 years14 January 2022
£345,000
+74.7%over 12 years21 August 2009
£197,500
+1.8%over 4 years20 May 2005
£194,000
+7.8%over 2 years30 September 2002
£180,000
+12.5%23 August 2002
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 1AL: £410,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
GU51 1EX
Closest school
0.1 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.