Get started38 Somerville Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Yateley (GU46 6XF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £500,000 in July 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replacement porch.
38 Somerville Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 38 Somerville Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,155
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2025Most recent
£500,000
+35.1%over 3 years3 September 2021
£370,000
+19.4%over 6 years1 September 2015
£310,000
+37.8%over 5 years12 February 2010
£225,000
+15.4%over 4 years13 May 2005
£195,000
+41.3%over 3 years22 April 2002
£138,000
+56.8%over 4 years20 March 1998
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6XF: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU46 6LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.