Get started27 Somerville Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Yateley (GU46 6XF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. A recent sale: £405,000 in August 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
An application for a porch is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Removal and replacement of existing porch, erection of a single storey rear extension and alterations to hardstanding
27 Somerville Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
27 Somerville Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,709
Street avg £2,864
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£405,000
+95.7%over 15 years23 October 2009
£207,000
+1.0%over 3 years31 March 2006
£205,000
+28.1%over 1 year7 July 2004
£160,000
+45.5%over 4 years23 July 1999
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6XF: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU46 6LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.