Get started5 Brook Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Yateley (GU46 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £681,000 is 28.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
5 Brook Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Replacement of all windows.
Price for 5 Brook Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£681,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£3,655
Street avg £3,999
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aylesham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear conservatory.
3 August 2016Most recent
£530,000
+68.3%over 11 years8 July 2005
£315,000
+186.4%over 10 years10 March 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6QD: £430,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU46 6YD
Closest school
0.4 km
Yateley School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.