Get startedWoodhatch is a five-bedroom detached house in Yateley (GU46 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Held since May 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £840,000 sits 140% above the 2004 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,251/sq ft) was about 556.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an annexe, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (150 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Woodhatch's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Woodhatch has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Crown reduce Beech tree (T1 of TPO78) by 2m overall
Woodhatch valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£840,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.8% per year over 4 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: -2.8% per year over 4 years.
Woodhatch outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,462
Street avg £4,064
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Casa Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
NOTIFICATION OF PROPOSED WORKS TO TREES IN A CONSERVATION AREA:1). Sycamore X4-Rear Garden-Carefully Fell To Near Ground Level. Treat Stumps With Ecoplugs.2). Beech-Rear Garden-Reduce Overall Size Of Crown By 4m (approx 30%).3). Horse Chestnut-Front Garden-Reduce North Facing Laterals Back To Fenceline.Reasons for work please see attached.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 May 2004Most recent
£350,000
-10.3%over 3 years18 August 2000
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6BB: £800,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
GU46 6YD
Closest school
0.6 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home