Get started16 Kelsey Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Yateley (GU46 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £822,000 is 21.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £675,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 207 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (170 m² median across 10 EPCs).
16 Kelsey Grove has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
intention to install poles at the above location
16 Kelsey Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£822,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
16 Kelsey Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £2,801
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Potley Hill Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Remove and replace Cyrpus tree
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 January 2021Most recent
£675,000
+64.6%over 9 years13 May 2011
£410,000
-2.4%over 4 years20 October 2006
£420,000
+17.0%over 2 years15 April 2004
£359,000
+139.3%over 4 years17 September 1999
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6AR: £560,000 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
GU46 6YD
Closest school
0.5 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.