Get started26 Kings Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Beech, Alton, Alton (GU34 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1306 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 121 m² it sits well below the postcode median (203 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £612,000 is 49.3% above the 2009 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
26 Kings Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2019
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE, PITCHED ROOFS TO DORMER WINDOWS, PORCH TO FRONT AND DETACHED GARAGE TO FRONT
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Kings Hill is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,380
Street avg £3,313
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 233 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

28 October 2009Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4AL: £880,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
GU34 4JX
Bushy Leaze — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
St Mary's Bentworth Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB