Get started1 Kings Hill is a seven-bedroom detached house in Beech, Alton, Alton (GU34 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 508 m² (around 5468 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Held since October 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 508 m² the property is well over the postcode median (199 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £2,084,000 sits 119.4% above the 2002 sale of £949,900. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 44.7% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
1 Kings Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
CONSERVATORY TO REAR
1 Kings Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,084,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£949,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Kings Hill outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,870
Street avg £3,439
Floor Area
508 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2002Most recent
£949,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4AL: £880,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
GU34 4FA
Bushy Leaze — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
St Mary's Bentworth Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB