Get started14 Calender Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 1TD). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 402 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 16.7% above the 2009 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2019
14 Calender Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 13 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 13 years.
14 Calender Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,530
Street avg £3,626
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Borovere Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

13 November 2009Most recent
£132,000
+1.5%over 2 years15 December 2006
£130,000
+48.6%over 4 years5 April 2002
£87,500
+25.0%over 1 year14 August 2000
£70,000
+70.7%over 3 years24 January 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1TD: £155,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU34 1PB
Closest school
0.6 km
The Butts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.