Get started4 Calender Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alton (GU34 1TD). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Calender Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 16 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Calender Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,236
Street avg £3,547
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Borovere Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

29 January 2018Most recent
£152,500
+23.0%over 12 years1 April 2005
£124,000
+19.2%over 1 year27 August 2003
£104,000
+24.6%over 1 year31 August 2001
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1TD: £158,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU34 1PB
Closest school
0.6 km
The Butts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.