Get started1 Borovere Lane is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 1PB). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (25–259 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 12.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Borovere Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 1 Borovere Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,720
Street avg £4,410
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 28 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Borovere Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

8 June 2017Most recent
£118,000
+31.1%over 9 years16 November 2007
£90,000
+12.5%over 4 years28 February 2003
£80,000
+55.3%over 1 year23 March 2001
£51,500
+7.3%over 9 months23 June 2000
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1PB: £495,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
GU34 1JF
Closest school
0.6 km
The Butts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.