Get started1 Calender Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 1TD). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 34 m² this is the 4th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–40 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Calender Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 1 Calender Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,559
Street avg £3,512
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Borovere Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2021Most recent
£155,000
+6.2%over 12 years6 May 2008
£146,000
+16.8%over 3 years5 May 2005
£124,950
+45.3%over 3 years3 May 2002
£86,000
+22.9%over 1 year15 December 2000
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1TD: £158,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU34 1JF
Closest school
0.6 km
The Butts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.