Get started9 Calender Close is an end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 1TD). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–40 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 50). The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (37 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Calender Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 14 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 9 Calender Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,900
Street avg £3,474
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Borovere Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2017Most recent
£122,500
+45.8%over 4 years26 March 2013
£84,000
-4.8%over 8 years30 July 2004
£88,250
+11.8%over 11 months15 August 2003
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1TD: £158,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU34 1TD
Closest school
0.6 km
The Butts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.