Get started9 Balmoral Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 14.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £192,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 39 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 27 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Balmoral Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Balmoral Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,936
Street avg £4,063
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
King George Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2018Most recent
£192,500
3 March 2017
£192,000
+6.7%over 1 year30 October 2015
£179,950
+28.5%over 2 years8 March 2013
£140,000
+80.6%over 12 years11 July 2000
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2HE: £305,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU32 2JB
Closest school
0.6 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.