Get started28 Balmoral Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 28 Balmoral Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,865
Street avg £4,020
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
King George Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2022Most recent
£305,000
+35.6%over 6 years27 April 2016
£225,000
+95.7%over 14 years4 May 2001
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2HE: £282,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU32 2JB
Closest school
0.6 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.