Get started2 Balmoral Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Petersfield (GU32 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 21.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £262,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Balmoral Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 2 Balmoral Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,048
Street avg £4,058
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
King George Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£262,500
+54.4%over 7 years17 January 2014
£170,000
+72.6%over 13 years20 April 2000
£98,500
+60.2%over 4 years26 January 1996
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2HE: £305,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU32 2JB
Closest school
0.6 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.