Get started29 Balmoral Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2021. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£551/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £320,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Balmoral Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 29 Balmoral Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,926
Street avg £4,018
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
King George Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2025Most recent
£320,000
+13.3%over 3 years25 January 2022
£282,500
+13.0%over 5 years22 July 2016
£250,000
+60.3%over 8 years16 May 2008
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2HE: £280,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU32 2JB
Closest school
0.6 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.