Get started17 Lynton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Petersfield (GU32 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 40.4% below the 2025 sale of £705,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£873/sq ft) was about 195% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £705,000 in June 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Lynton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2024
17 Lynton Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
17 Lynton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 28 years.
£705,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 17 Lynton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,400
Street avg £4,501
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frenchmans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

12 June 2025Most recent
£705,000
+14.6%over 4 years11 December 2020
£615,000
+88.7%over 6 years16 May 2014
£326,000
+226.0%over 16 years25 July 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2EX: £434,150 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
GU32 2HD
Closest school
0.9 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.