Get started15 Lynton Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Petersfield (GU32 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£560/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2016. Past consents include a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £434,150.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of detached garage into garden room and entrance porch to side
15 Lynton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£434,150
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
15 Lynton Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£6,030
Street avg £4,922
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frenchmans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

27 November 2018Most recent
£434,150
+101.9%over 16 years22 November 2002
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2EX: £615,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
GU32 2AE
Closest school
0.9 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB