Get startedBritnell House is a two-bedroom detached house in Petersfield (GU32 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 582 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 54 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Britnell House, where floor areas span 54–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Across 2005–2009, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 64.7% above the 2009 sale of £145,700. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Britnell House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 4 years.
£145,700
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 4 years.
Britnell House is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,694
Street avg £3,154
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
King George Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

11 March 2009Most recent
£145,700
25 August 2005
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2AX: £465,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU32 2AX
Closest school
0.6 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.