Get started38 North Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 21.2% below the 2025 sale of £520,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£537/sq ft) was about 113.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £520,000 — fresh data. At 90 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 38 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Bay along rear boundary reduce by 0.6 metres in height leaving crown height of 3 metres. Pittosporum along rear boundary reduce by approx 0.6 metres in height and cut back overhang to inside fence line leaving crown height of approx 2.5 metres. Ceanothus along rear boundary reduce by approx 2 metres in height leaving height of approx 3 metres. Reason: To give more light to rear garden and and property.
38 North Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 30 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 38 North Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,778
Street avg £4,224
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
King George Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

6 June 2025Most recent
£520,000
+30.0%over 1 year31 October 2023
£400,000
+13.6%over 4 years27 June 2019
£352,000
+56.4%over 14 years17 January 2005
£225,000
+125.1%over 5 years29 October 1999
£99,950
+66.7%over 4 years28 June 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2AX: £464,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU32 2AE
Closest school
0.6 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.