Get started18 North Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £465,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 89 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 38 EPCs).
18 North Road sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Lawful Development Certificate for Proposed rebuild of chimney stack in its current form using matching brick, lime mortar and lead flashings. Retain existing chimney pots. Scaffolding will need to be erected and the existing stack rebuilt. While the external structure appears sound, within the loft space the bricks are spalled and lime plaster severely degraded.
18 North Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 18 North Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,225
Street avg £4,247
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
King George Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Tree works to fell a Portuguese Laurel Shrub within a conservation area due to its close proximity to the property and services.
12 May 2025Most recent
£465,000
+20.6%over 4 years9 June 2020
£385,500
+81.4%over 14 years10 June 2005
£212,500
+25.0%over 2 years28 February 2003
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2AX: £464,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU32 2HD
Closest school
0.6 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.