Get started12 Brambledown is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hindhead (GU26 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 77 m² this is the 12th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 12 Brambledown has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
12 Brambledown outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,610
Street avg £3,649
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2017Most recent
£278,000
+20.9%over 2 years12 December 2014
£230,000
+45.1%over 8 years7 April 2006
£158,500
+22.0%over 2 years14 May 2003
£129,950
+54.7%over 2 years19 March 2001
£84,000
+43.6%over 3 years8 August 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6SP: £195,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU26 6UG
Pine Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.