Get startedSteepways Corner is a five-bedroom detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6PE). It has a recorded floor area of 285 m² (around 3066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,177,000 is 19.3% above the 2017 sale price. At 285 m² the property is well over the postcode median (181 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Steepways Corner's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2019
Erection of a detached garage with access onto steepways (revision of wa02/2026).
Steepways Corner valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 11 years.
£986,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 11 years.
Steepways Corner outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,464
Street avg £4,167
Floor Area
285 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Erection of a detached garage (as amplified by letter dated 13/12/02).
11 December 2017Most recent
£986,500
+28.1%over 8 years23 November 2009
£770,000
+16.7%over 2 years8 December 2006
£660,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6PE: £875,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
GU26 6FQ
Corry Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.