Get started1 Ashburnham Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold September 2021 for £500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2023
INSTALLATION OF SATELLITE DISH
Latest sale on 1 Ashburnham Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 1 Ashburnham Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,386
Street avg £3,847
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

REPLACEMENT OF EXISTING TWO DOORS TO GARAGE WITH ONE DOOR (AMENDED DESCRIPTION)
30 September 2021Most recent
£500,000
+27.4%over 7 years9 January 2014
£392,500
+153.2%over 14 years12 February 1999
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6HJ: £220,000 (2024–2020).
4 Laurel Cottages Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2024
1 Laurel Cottages Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2021
2 Ashburnham Mews Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Dec 2020
Flat 1 Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Oct 2019
3 Ashburnham Mews Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
GU26 6LN
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.