Get startedRose Wood House is a four-bedroom detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6PE). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2017 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Rose Wood House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Price for Rose Wood House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£962,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£880,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for Rose Wood House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,697
Street avg £4,043
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of sun lounge and part basement and installation of new roof following demolition of existing rear sun lounge and rear lower roof
Construction of a dormer window (renewal of wa97/360).
18 August 2016Most recent
£880,000
+15.0%over 4 years24 August 2011
£765,000
+206.1%over 12 years9 March 1999
£249,950
+33.7%over 2 years28 October 1996
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6PE: £875,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
GU26 6BD
Corry Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.