Get startedThe Quotient is a three-bedroom detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6PE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £684,000 is 26.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it sits well below the postcode median (187 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
The Quotient's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Quotient has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£684,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, The Quotient runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,143
Street avg £3,999
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2014Most recent
£540,000
+42.1%over 8 years31 October 2005
£380,000
+154.2%over 9 years20 September 1996
£149,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6PE: £880,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
GU26 6LN
Corry Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.