Get started4 Kingswood Firs is a four-bedroom detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,045,000 is 38.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 132 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (163 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Retrospective application for detached garage to side
4 Kingswood Firs has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,045,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 21 years.
£755,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Kingswood Firs runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,720
Street avg £5,291
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single storey rear/side extension, additional first floor extension & detached double garage with room above (as amended by plan received 23 November 2018)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 July 2016Most recent
£755,000
+529.2%over 20 years10 August 1995
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6EX: £890,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
GU26 6BD
Closest school
0.8 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB