Get started5 Kingswood Firs is a three-bedroom detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (163 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£899/sq ft) was about 142.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £890,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side & front extensions, single storey rear extension, first floor extension over existing flat roof garage and part conversion of garage to habitable accommodation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£958,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£890,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Kingswood Firs runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,674
Street avg £4,796
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

30 November 2022Most recent
£890,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6EX: £887,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
GU26 6LN
Closest school
0.8 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB