Get started14 Kent Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 758 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £675,000 sits 65.4% above the 2009 sale of £408,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Kent Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2018
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 14 Kent Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension and two dormer windows.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£675,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 5 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 14 Kent Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,793
Street avg £5,328
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Cooper Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

6 August 2009Most recent
£408,000
+36.7%over 5 years21 May 2004
£298,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6JF: £622,500 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU20 6EX
Closest school
1.3 km
Valley End CofE Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB