Get startedBraeholme is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £610,000 — fresh data. At 94 m² it sits well below the postcode median (149 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£603/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£610,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Braeholme runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,489
Street avg £5,618
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 232 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rectory Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2025Most recent
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6BW: £810,000 (2023–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
GU20 6EA
Closest school
1.2 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB