Get startedWoodside House is a five-bedroom detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6AD). It has a recorded floor area of 824 m² (around 8869 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £3,138,000 is 27.9% below the 2013 sale of £4,350,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. At 824 m² the property is well over the postcode median (291 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Woodside House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Woodside House has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension.
Woodside House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£3,138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£4,350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Woodside House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,279
Street avg £5,292
Floor Area
824 m²
Street avg 393 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2013Most recent
£4,350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6AD: £3,000,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
25.0 t/year
Street avg 12.7 t/year
GU20 6JA
Hatton Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB