Get startedThe White Cottage is a semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6AD). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,097,000 is 10.3% above the 2019 sale price. At 196 m² it sits well below the postcode median (334 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £995,000 in September 2019.
The White Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
A recent planning application at The White Cottage was refused — worth checking the council file.
Application to vary condition 4 (removal of class E) of approved application 20/0979/FFU (extensions)
The White Cottage changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£1,097,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 1 year.
£995,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, The White Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,077
Street avg £5,317
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 456 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a two storey side extension with porch and a single storey rear extension, demolition of existing detached garage and store (resubmission of 20/0449/FFU)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 September 2019Most recent
£995,000
+11.8%over 1 year28 March 2018
£890,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6AD: £3,000,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 14.1 t/year
Hatton Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.