Get started25 Albert Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£596/sq ft) was about 119.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Albert Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 25 Albert Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,417
Street avg £3,762
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawkesworth Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2022Most recent
£385,000
+104.8%over 12 years26 May 2009
£188,000
-14.5%over 2 years21 December 2006
£220,000
+48.6%over 5 years26 October 2001
£148,000
+58.3%over 3 years8 May 1998
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5QL: £420,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
GU19 5AR
Closest school
0.5 km
Connaught Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.