Get started7 Freemantle Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2023 for £470,000.
Latest sale on 7 Freemantle Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
7 Freemantle Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,434
Street avg £4,470
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bagshot Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2023Most recent
£470,000
+335.2%over 24 years5 August 1998
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5NF: £393,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU19 5ND
Closest school
0.6 km
Connaught Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB