Get started53 London Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bagshot (GU19 5DT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £315,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 London Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 53 London Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,975
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bagshot Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£315,000
+93.8%over 12 years22 August 2011
£162,500
+1.6%over 4 years8 January 2007
£160,000
+175.9%over 10 years8 November 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5DT: £325,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU19 5AR
Closest school
0.2 km
Bagshot Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.