Get started49 London Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bagshot (GU19 5DT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £347,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 49 London Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 9 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 49 London Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,894
Street avg £3,996
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bagshot Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£347,500
-13.1%over 2 years8 September 2022
£400,000
+33.3%over 3 years22 July 2019
£300,000
+21.5%over 2 years31 May 2017
£247,000
+54.4%over 6 months23 November 2016
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5DT: £310,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Bagshot Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.