Get started84 London Road is a semi-detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5BT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 42.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
84 London Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 84 London Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £3,394
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Waterers Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2019Most recent
£300,000
-4.2%over 3 years29 April 2016
£313,000
+236.6%over 17 years5 May 1998
£93,000
+86.0%over 2 years27 February 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5BT: £240,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GU19 5EX
Closest school
0.1 km
Bagshot Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.